Cape Breeders & RA Cape Racing Awards 2013

Cape Breeders & RA Cape Racing Awards 2013

And the winner is ….

2013 Cape Breeders Awards

Champion 2 Year Old Colt            Kochka                         Danika Stud

Champion 2 Year Old Filly           Along Came Polly       Varsfontein Stud

Champion 3 Year Old Colt            Vercingetorix                Klawervlei Stud

Champion 3 Year Old Filly           Cherry On The Top     Mauritzfontein Stud

Champion Older Male                             Variety Club                 Beaumont Stud

Champion Older Female                Thunder Dance            Klawervlei Stud

Champion Sprinter                          What A Winter             Daytona Stud

Middle Distance                               Variety Club                 Beaumont Stud

Stayer of the Year                            Jeppe’s Reef                   Drakenstein Stud

Broodmare of the Year                             Akinfeet                         Lammerskraal Stud

Stallion of the Year                          Silvano                         Maine Chance Farms

Outstanding New Stallion             Judpot                           Varsfontein Stud

Breeder of the Year                          Klawervlei Stud

Horse Of The Year                           Variety Club                 Beaumont Stud

International Horse Of The Year   Shea Shea                      Klawervlei Stud

Outstanding Breeder                       Highlands Farm Stud

Service Industry Awards               Rodney Dunn

 

2013 RA Cape Racing Awards

 Juvenile Male of the Year:                                                              RED RAY

Juvenile Filly of the Year:                                                               HAPPY VALENTINE

3 Year Old Male of the Year:                                                         CAPETOWN NOIR

3 Year Old Filly of the Year:                                                          ALL IS SECRET

Older Male of the Year:                                                                   VARIETY CLUB

Older Female of the Year:                                                               THUNDER DANCE

Champion Sprinter of the Year:                                                    WHAT A WINTER

Up to 1400m (Open Company)

Champion Middle Distance of the Year:                                      VARIETY CLUB

1500m – 2200m

Champion Stayer of the Year:                                                        JEPPE’S REEF

2400m and above

WP Grooms’ School Workrider Race Series Winner:             WILLIAM BAMBISO

Cape Apprentice of the Year:                                                  GIRISH GOOMANY

Cape Jockey of the Year:                                                                 BERNARD FAYD’HERBE

Cape Trainer of the Year:                                                               JUSTIN SNAITH

Acknowledgement of Achievement Awards:                               SNAITH RACING

Horse of the Year:                                                                             VARITY CLUB

Owner of the Year:                                                                            MARCUS & INGRID JOOSTE

Comments are closed.
1c58cd6b0cc4ab39e8a949b0a3958cd2```````````