Cape champions to shine at Awards evening

Cape champions to shine at Awards evening
The Cape champions, equine and human, are set to be honoured at an awards evening to be held at Nooigedacht in Stellenbosch on August 8th.   The 13 categories will honour all age groups, and will celebrate both local and international stars, who were bred in the Cape.

First crop sire, Judpot, could pull off an unheard of double for a first crop sire, with strong contenders in both the champion 2yo colt/filly categories. Champion sire elect Silvano is another stallion strongly represented at this year’s ceremony – he has offspring nominated in no fewer than six categories!

Nominees:
Champion 2yo Colt

Captain Of All (Captain Al – Serious Side) Riverton Stud
Forest Indigo (Judpot – Albizia) Varsfontein Stud
Kochka (Black Minnaloushe – Little Strike) Danika Stud
Red Ray (Western Winter – Nacarat) Lammerskraal Stud

Champion 2yo filly
Along Came Polly (Judpot – Perfect Polly) Varsfontein Stud
For The Lads (Trippi – Skin Tight) Klawervlei Stud
Happy Valentine (Silvano – Happy Ever After) Maine Chance Farms
My Sanctuary (Antonius Pius – Temple Goddess) Highlands Farm

Champion 3yo colt
Capetown Noir (Western Winter – Akinfeet) Lammerskraal Stud
Contador (Var – Fine Wood) Miss Pippa Mickleburgh
Vercingetorix (Silvano  -National Vixen) Klawervlei Stud

Champion 3yo filly
All Is Secret (Captain Al – Secret of Victoria) BBP Syndicate
Cherry On The Top (Tiger Ridge – Carolina Cherry) Mauritzfontein Stud
Do You Remember (Silvano – Festive Occasion) Mr M de Broglio
Via Africa (Var – Bump ‘n Grind) Mr G A Hauptfleisch

Champion Older Male
Martial Eagle (Silvano – Seeking The Wind) Wilgerbosdrift Stud
Variety Club (Var – La Massine) Beaumont Stud
Wagner (Tiger Ridge  – Cosima Liszt) Wilgerbosdrift Stud
What A Winter (Western Winter – Waseela) Daytona Stud

Champion Older Female
Demanding Lady (Dynasty – Demanding Damsel) Hemel ‘N Aarde Stud
Louvre (Doowaley – Prive) D Cohen & Sons
Razzle Dazzle Rose (Jet Master – Sydney Rose) La Plaissance Stud
Thunder Dance (Jet Master – Shadow Dancing) Klawervlei

Champion Sprinter
All Is Secret (Captain Al – Secret of Victoria) BBP Syndicate
Contador (Var – Fine Wood) Miss Pippa Mickleburgh
Via Africa (Var – Bump ‘n Grind) Mr G A Hauptfleisch
What A Winter (Western Winter – Waseela) Daytona Stud

Champion Middle Distance Horse
Capetown Noir (Western Winter – Akinfeet) Lammerskraal Stud
Jackson (Dynasty – Moonlit Prairie) Highlands Farm
Martial Eagle (Silvano – Seeking The Wind) Wilgerbosdrift Stud
Variety Club (Var – La Massine) Beaumont Stud
Vercingetorix (Silvano  -National Vixen) Klawervlei
Wagner (Tiger Ridge  – Cosima Liszt) Wilgerbosdrift Stud

Champion Stayer
A Boy Named Sue (Caesour – Where Angels Walk) Mr D & Mrs S Hudson
Canterbury Tale (Greys Inn – Classique Story) Avontuur Thoroughbred Estate
Jeppe’s Reef (Jallad – Studio Fifty Four) Drakenstein Stud
Kolkata (Requiem – City of Joy) Klawervlei Stud
River Crossing (Caesour – Rubicon) Varsfontein Stud
Silvano’s Jet (Silvano -State Coach) Mr B Filby

Broodmare of the Year
Akinfeet (Fort Wood – Dance Every Dance) Lammerskraal Stud
Carolina Cherry (Fort Wood – Maid of Castile) Mauritzfontein Stud
Nacarat (Pas De Quoi – Tawny Red) Lammerskraal Stud
Orange Moon (Dominion Royale – Tibet) Oldlands Stud

Outstanding New Stallion
Antonius Pius (Danzig – Catchascatchcan) Highlands Farm
Jay Peg (Camden Park – Laptop Lady) Klawervlei Stud
Judpot (A P Indy – Miesque) Varsfontein Stud

International Horse of the Year
Shea Shea (National Emblem – Yankee Clipper) Klawervlei Stud
Soft Falling Rain (National Assembly – Gardener’s Delight) Highlands Farm

 

Outstanding Breeder
Highlands Farm Stud
Klawervlei Stud
Lammerskraal Stud
Riverton Stud
Varsfontein Stud

The Cape bred Horse of the Year, Stallion of the Year, and various service awards will be announced on the night.

The evening kicks off at 6:00 for 6:30, and is set to be a star studded, glitzy affair. Tickets are R600 per couple, and people interested in attending the awards ceremony are asked to book immediately.
For more information, please email Nicky Atkinson at secretary@capebreeders.co.za.

Comments are closed.
df8683a82d2ae4a61af2aa667dac262bHHH